Brasileirão Série A

Analysis & Statistics

Brasileirão Série A 2004

Compare home and away performances, season halves and each club's streaks.

552 matches analysed · 24 clubs

Retrieved on 31/10/2026 · 03:51

Standings · First-Half Champion

The first half of regular-season matchweeks, including postponed games played later.

Regular season · matchweeks 1–23

Brasileirão Série A 2004: First-Half Champion standings
Pos.ClubPtsPWDLGFGAGD%
1Santos412313285136+1559.4
2Ponte Preta412313282531-659.4
3Sao Paulo412312563222+1059.4
4Palmeiras402311753620+1658.0
5Atletico Paranaense382311574026+1455.1
6Juventude382311572825+355.1
7Goias362310674239+352.2
8Cruzeiro342310493131049.3
9Corinthians34239772633-749.3
10Figueirense342381052720+749.3
11São Caetano33239682421+347.8
12Coritiba33238962624+247.8
13Criciuma32239593936+346.4
14Internacional312394103029+144.9
15Fluminense31238783032-244.9
16Vitoria292385103938+142.0
17Atletico-MG282361073231+140.6
18Vasco DA Gama272376103534+139.1
19Gremio26236893333037.7
20Guarani Campinas222357111829-1131.9
21Paysandu222357112640-1431.9
22Botafogo222341092835-731.9
23Parana202355131942-2329.0
24Flamengo202348111828-1029.0

3 points for a win and 1 for a draw. Sorted by points, wins, goal difference and goals scored; remaining ties share a position. This statistical view does not award titles or qualification places.

How we calculate these statistics

We use completed actual results and 90-minute scores, including stoppage time. Extra time and penalty shoot-outs do not count towards goals or wins in these views. Administrative decisions and point adjustments are excluded.

Home and away follow the match record; this does not guarantee home advantage, especially at neutral venues. Overall, home, away and streak views include all available stages. Season halves include only the regular double round-robin phase when confirmed by the fixture list.

Upcoming, live, postponed, cancelled and abandoned matches do not count as results. In streaks, inconsistent dates or scores leave the club without a count to avoid creating an artificial streak.

Streaks cover only the selected competition and season. Personal simulator scenarios do not change this analysis. Matches missing from the database may leave these views incomplete.