Argentine Primera División

Analysis & Statistics

Argentine Primera División 2026

Compare home and away performances, season halves and each club's streaks.

469 matches analysed · 30 clubs

Retrieved on 31/10/2026 · 07:02

Standings · Best Away Team

Standings based only on away matches.

Argentine Primera División 2026: Best Away Team standings
Pos.ClubPtsPWDLGFGAGD%
1Rosario Central31179442218+460.8
2Belgrano Cordoba31188731713+457.4
3Gimnasia L.P.30189362023-355.6
4Boca Juniors27167632517+856.3
5River Plate24147341710+757.1
6Independiente23166551918+147.9
7Velez Sarsfield23155822214+851.1
8Lanus22166461816+245.8
9Defensa Y Justicia22156452020048.9
10Barracas Central22155731313048.9
11Instituto Cordoba21156361514+146.7
12Racing Club20175571718-139.2
13Argentinos JRS20155551416-244.4
14Independ. Rivadavia20155551318-544.4
15Platense18154651516-140.0
16Huracan18173951316-335.3
17Atletico Tucuman17155281417-337.8
18San Lorenzo1716385812-435.4
19Talleres Cordoba16154471518-335.6
20Estudiantes L.P.16154471216-435.6
21Union Santa Fe16174492230-831.4
22Tigre15163671818031.3
23Newells Old Boys14153571222-1031.1
24Sarmiento Junin121540111528-1326.7
25Banfield12153391422-826.7
26Gimnasia M.12153391124-1326.7
27Central Cordoba de Santiago815159722-1517.8
28Deportivo Riestra615069315-1213.3
29Aldosivi21602141129-184.2
30Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto2150213627-214.4

3 points for a win and 1 for a draw. Sorted by points, wins, goal difference and goals scored; remaining ties share a position. This statistical view does not award titles or qualification places.

How we calculate these statistics

We use completed actual results and 90-minute scores, including stoppage time. Extra time and penalty shoot-outs do not count towards goals or wins in these views. Administrative decisions and point adjustments are excluded.

Home and away follow the match record; this does not guarantee home advantage, especially at neutral venues. Overall, home, away and streak views include all available stages. Season halves include only the regular double round-robin phase when confirmed by the fixture list.

Upcoming, live, postponed, cancelled and abandoned matches do not count as results. In streaks, inconsistent dates or scores leave the club without a count to avoid creating an artificial streak.

Streaks cover only the selected competition and season. Personal simulator scenarios do not change this analysis. Matches missing from the database may leave these views incomplete.